Study of the role of adipose tissue in regulation of glucose and lipid metabolism during pregnancy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671532
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
TOYODA Nagayasu  Mie University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40126983)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Masazumi  Mie University, Hospital, Lecturer, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (00159914)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordspregnancy / adipose tissue / rats / leptin / TNF-α / PPAR-γ / mRNA / GLUT4 / 産褥
Research Abstract
Serum leptin levels in pregnant rats were stable except on day 20 of pregnancy and significantly reduced during lactation compared to nonpregnant rats. Leptin mRNA in parametrial adipose tissue reflected the circulating levels, also being significantly reduced during late pregnancy and lactation. Leptin mRNA expression was observed in placenta, but the amount suggested little influence on circulating leptin levels. This might be a reason why there was a difference in leptin levels during pregnancy between human and rats. These results indicate that reduction in leptin mRNA in parametrial adipose tissue and circulating leptin levels may increase appetite during late pregnancy and lactation and may play a role in regulating metabolic homeostasis around parturition in rats.
Serum TNF-α levels and mRNA abundance in adipose tissue during pregnancy and lactation did not change significantly. In addition, the abundance of PPAR-γ mRNA in parametrial adipose tissue during pregnancy and lactation did not change at all. To elucidate the mechanism of a marked decrease in adipose tissue volume after delivery, the existence of apoptosis in perinatal period has been investigated now.
The expression of glucose transporter 4 (GLUT4) protein was assessed by Western blotting in streptozotocin-induced diabetic pregnant rats. In adipose tissue, relative to the normal nonpregnant rats, it was significantly decreased by 30% in the normal pregnant rats, by 37% in the diabetic nonpregnant rats. Furthermore, the amount of GLUT4 in the diabetic pregnant rats was markedly reduced by 35%. Now, we have assessed the expression of adipocytokines in diabetic pregnant rats. Then, it was suggested that sex steroid hormones might be one of the factors that regulate GLUT4 mRNA expression in adipose tissue.