Prediction of the presence of follicles and development of individualized therapy in premature ovarian failure based on clinical and basic studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671533
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
TAKAKURA Kenji  Shiga University of Medical Science, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10221350)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordspremature ovarian failure / FSH / inhibin / ovulation induction / follicle / 免疫異常
Research Abstract
Objectives Premature ovarian failure (POF) is a hypergonadotropic hypogonadism manifested by secondary amenorrhea in women under 40 years of age. For POF patients who have wish for a baby, it is indispensable to predict the presence of ovarian follicles. If the patient has no follicles, she has no chance to conceive except for the oocyte donation.
Design and Methods Response of serum LH and FSH levels to E/P administration and serum inhibin levels were determined in 24 POF patients. They were compared retrospectively between ovulatory patients and anovulatory patients.
Results Cases with relatively high levels of serum inhibin showed an increase of serum estradiol level during suppression of gonadtropin secretion by estrogen/progestogen (E/P) or GnRH agonist administration. Thus, it was suggested that serum inhibin measurement may be a useful functional indicator of the presence of follicles. In fact, inhibin levels in the ovulatory group were significantly indicator of the presence of follicles. In fact, inhibin levels in the ovulatory group were significantly higher than those in the anovulatory group (inhibin, 1.19 and 0.29 ; α-β inhibin A, 1.20 and 0.29U/ml, respectively). The degree of decrease in basal gonadotropin levels during E/P or increase of serum estradiol levels after E/P administration may be also a useful indicator of the presence of follicles. In the ovulatory group (n=8) serum levels of FSH during E/P administration were significantly lower than those in the anovulatory group (n=16) (6.4 and 20.2 mlU/ml, respectively). Cyclic E/P therapy was successful in ovulation induction in 25% of idiopathic POF patients, which is similar to GnRH agonist / hMG therapy. Cyclic E/P therapy was more favorable in bone and lipid metabolism and financial cost than GnRH agonist / hMG therapy.
Conclusions Response of serum FSH levels to E/P administration and serum inhibin determination may be useful to predict the presence of ovarian follicles in POF patients.