| Project/Area Number |
10671536
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
TOKUGAWA Yosihiro Osaka University Graduate School of Medicine Assistant Professor, 医学系研究科, 助手 (70283786)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KIMURA Tadashi Osaka University Graduate School of Medicine Assistant Professor, 医学系研究科, 助手 (90240845)
OHASHI Kazutomo Osaka University Graduate School of Medicine, Lecturer retire, 医学系研究科, 講師 (30203897)
AZUMA Chihiro Osaka University Graduate School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学系研究科, 講師 (20151061)
SHIMOYA Kouichiro Osaka University Graduate School of Medicine Assistant Professor retire, 医学系研究科, 助手 (40291950)
HASHIMOTO Kazumasa Osaka University Graduate School of Medicine Assistant Professor, 医学系研究科, 助手 (80301266)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | endometrium / oestrogen / prostaglandin D synthetase (PGDS) / oviduct / プロスタグランディンD合成酵素 / プロスタグランディン / 受精 |
| Research Abstract |
In order to elucidate the effect of prostaglandin D synthetase (PGDS) on fertilization, ovum transport and implantation in female reproductive tract, we examine the temporal and spatial expression pattern of PGDS. Messenger RNA of PGDS was detectable in cycling female endometrium and oviduct by Northern blotting. Immunolocalization of PGDS was observed in both of endometrial epithelium in uterus and luminal epithelium of oviduct. No signal was observed in myometrium. As PGDS protein is expressed in the epithelium where fertilization and implantation take place, another question should be whether the expression of this molecule is regulated under sex steroid hormones, especially oestrogen. When we examined immunolocalization of PGDS in the female genital tract treated with GnRH agonist, suppressed intrinsic oestrogen, the signal observed in cycling women had disappeared. This result indicated that the expression of PGDS within the female genital tract is under the control of oestrogen. We further examined the serum level of PGDS, measured by ELISA, in the cycling women. The serum concentration of PGDS was higher in luteal phase than in follicular phase (0.540+-0.081 vs. 0.514+-0.069). Although the difference was statistically significant, the physiological meaning should further be elucidated. In conclusion, we found the PGDS expression in cycling female genital tract epithelium, which is under control of oestrogen. Direct effect of this molecule on fertilization, ovum transfer and implantation should further be examined.