Study on the significance and control mechanism of apoptosis in follicle atresia system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671548
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
IRAHARA Minoru  School of Medicine, Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology, University of Tokushima Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (20160070)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsInterleukin-1 beta / ICE / cytokin / ovary / folliclogenesis / follicle atresia / TNF-alph / GnRH / Interlenkin-1β / アポトーシス / IL-1β変換酵素 / 排卵機構 / Fasシステム
Research Abstract
In the present project, to study on the significance and control mechanism of apoptosis in follicle atresia system, I investigated (1) the existence of interleukin-1 beta converting enzyme (ICE), which is a key enzyme of apoptosis, (2) the changes of ICE in ovulation system in vivo and in vitro, (3) the control factor of ICE in vitro, using measurement of ICE mRNA in rats ovaries and its culture system.
1) ICE mRNA was detected in rat ovaries. Its amount in ovary was 10% of that in spleen.
2) In PMSG-hCG treatment, ICE mRNA in ovary was not changed in PMSG injection, but its appearance increased immedately 6 hours after hCG injection, reached to the peak 24 hours after (152% increase of pre-treatment), and retured to pre-treatment level 48 hours after.
3) GnRH, androgen and TNF-alph atimulated ICE mRNA expression in ovary (140%, 160% and 200% of control, respectiveky). However, dexamethasone inhibited ICE mRNA expression (60% of control).
In conclusion, I demonstrated that (1) ICE, which is a key enzyme of appearane of apoptosis in Fas-Fas ligand system, exists in ovary, (2) ICE is deeply concerned with ovulation system, (3) GnRH, androgen and TNF-alph, which are reported as stimulating factors of apoptosis in follicle atresia, stimulate ICE expression in ovary. These data indicate that apoptosis process via ICE system has important roles in follicle atresia system.