CLONING of TUMOR SUPPRESSOR GENE LOCUS for ENDOMETRIAL CARCINOMA on CHROMOSOME 1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671553
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KATO Hidenori  Medical Institute of Bioregulation Kyushu Univ. Assistant Professor, 生体防御医学研究所, 講師 (60214392)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAKE Norio  Medical Institute of Bioregulation Kyushu Univ. Professor, 生体防御医学研究所, 教授 (50158606)
KATO Kiyoko  Medical Institute of Bioregulation Kyushu Univ. Assistant Professor, 生体防御医学研究所, 講師 (10253527)
NISHIDA Jun-ichi  Medical Institute of Bioregulation Kyushu Univ. Research Associate, 生体防御医学研究所, 助手 (40264113)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordshuman emdometrial cancer / suppressor gene / D1S459 / D1S225 / 748H11 / chromosome 1 / 1q41-42 / replicative senescence / 1番染色体 / 子宮体癌 / 微小核融合 / 癌抑制遺伝子 / YAC / STSマーカー / STFs / BAC
Research Abstract
To identify the locus of a candidate suppressor gene (s) on chr. 1, A neo-tagged human chromosome 1 that carried an interstitial q arm deletion (del-1q) or a subchromosomal transferrable fragment (30A3 STF) derived from a chr.1q was transferred into human endometrial cancer cell line, HHUA via microcell fusion. The del- 1q and the 30A2 STF had the potential to induce the growth arrest and the morphologixal changes analogous to senescent cells. These results indicate that the target gene that has senescence-inducing activity for HHUA cells is localized to the chr 1q region defined by D1S510-D1S237 or D1S103-D1S547. To further define the candidate locus, we screened 61 surgically removed endometrial cancer samples for rearrangements of deletions. Finally, we found a high incidence of LOH in the 1q41-42 region defined by the STS D1S225 and D1S459.
After identifying a YAC clone, designated 748H11by Research Genetics, which keeps the both D1S225 and D1S459 markers, we transferred it into HHUA. The YAC clone could also induce the cellular senescence. By using this YAC DNA, or aBAC DNA which region is located within the YAC, several cDNA clones were isolated from the normal human endometrial cDNA library. Among them, we found one candidate which primary sequence was altered in many endometrial cancers.