Effects of hormones on Human Papilloma Virus and Telomerase activity in carcinogenesis of the cervical cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671554
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionSaga Medical School
Principal Investigator
SUGIMORI Hajime  Saga Medical School, Faculty of Medicine, Vice Dean, 副学長 (50038642)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOYAMA Masatoshi  Saga Medical School, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (40230669)
FUKUDA Koichi  Saga Medical School, Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (80189943)
IWASAKA Tsuyoshi  Saga Medical School, Faculty of Medicine, Assist. Prof., 医学部, 教授 (60117067)
UCHIYAMA Michiko  Saga Medical School, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (40274609)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordscervical cancer / HPV / telomerase / hormone / 子宮頚部異形成
Research Abstract
1. Telomeraes activity was observed in 6.6% of healthy women, 25.9% of mild dysplasia, 35.3% of moderate dysplasia, 68.0% of severe dysplasia or carcinoma in situ and 96.7% of invasive cancer.
2. Telomerase activity was observed in an established cell-line from dysplasia or carcinoma. In normal cells telomerase activity was not found, but it appeared when the cell was transformed by HPV or cigarette tar.
3. These evidences suggest that telomerase was activated in most cases of cervical cancer, and this may be rather early event in carcinogenesis.
4. Estrogen receptor and progesterone receptor, those were positive in the normal cervical glandular cells, were not stained in most of adenocarcinoma of the cervix. Positive rate was 19% for ER and 24% for PR. Prognosis of the patients with positive ER or PR were significantly better than that of negative cases.