Project/Area Number |
10671556
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
Research Institution | NAGASAKI UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIMURA Shuichiro Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology, Nagasaki University School of Medicine, RESEARCH ASSISTANT, 医学部・付属病院, 助手 (00274663)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MASUZAKI Hideaki Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology, Nagasaki University School of Medicine, RESEARCH ASSISTANT, 医学部, 助教授 (00173740)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | pulmonary hypoplasia / epidermal growth factor / immunohistochemistry / endocrine factor / growth factor / experiment study / rabbits model / hepatocyte growth factor / ARP / 免疫染色 / GRP |
Research Abstract |
Fetal pulmonary hypoplasia is a condition characterized by a decrease in the number of lung cells, airways, and alveoli, associated with a decrease in organ size and wight. The condition usually develops as a complication of prolonged severe oligohydramnios caused by bilateral renal agenesis, infantile polycystic kidneys, prolonged leakage of amniotic fluid or congenital diaphragmatic hernia(CDH). We demonstrated that pulmonary hypoplasia showed significant abnormalities of cellular growth and differentiation reveaved by immunohistochemical staining. But lung maturation in pulmonary hypoplasia was not significant compared with non-pulmonary hypoplasia. Our results suggested that EGF was associated with lung growth and maturation of human lung and that treatment of rabbit fetuses with hypoplastic lungs with EGF facilitated lung growth and development.