Concurrent chemoradiotherapy for advanced uterine cervical cancer- Clinical significance of human papillomavirus in carcinoma of the cervix-
Project/Area Number |
10671559
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
Research Institution | University of the Ryukyus |
Principal Investigator |
MAEHAMA Toshiyuki (2000-2001) University of the Ryukyus Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50157153)
東 政弘 (1998-1999) 琉球大学, 医学部, 助教授 (60101474)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAKAMOTO Kaoru University of the Ryukyus Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 助教授 (40162333)
前濱 俊之 琉球大学, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (50157153)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | advanced uterine cervical cancer / concurrent radiochemotherapy / HPV DNA / HPV DNA検出 / 放射線治療効果 / HPV型 / Concurrent radiochemotherapy / 放射線治療効果判定 / HPV DNA 検出 |
Research Abstract |
【1】Concurrent chemoradiotherapy for advanced uterine cervical cancer [Objective] To analyze the correlation between tumor size, lymph node status and disease free survival rate. [Methods] From 1997 to 2000, 47 patients with locoregionally advanced uterine cervical squamous cell carcinoma (II:10, III:34, Iva:3) were treated with concurrent chemoradiotherapy. 28 had enlarged pelvic lymph nodes including nine paraaortic or common iliac lymph nodes enlargement. [Results] 1.The 3-year disease free survival rate of tumor size<7cm vs ≧7cm, with vs without lymph node enlargement were 68/28% (p<0.01), 71/32% (p<0.01) respectively. 2.The local recurrence rate of tumor size<7cm vs ≧7cm, with vs without lymph node enlargement were 17/29% (p<0.05), 5/32% (p<0.05), respectively. 3.The distant metastasis rate of tumor size<7cm vs≧7cm were 17/59% (p<0.01), respectively. [Conclusion] Although the 3-year disease free survival rate of tumor size<7cm and without lymph node enlargement was approximately 70%, which showed good prognosis, that of tumor size≧7cm was higher in the distant metastasis, which indicates poor prognosis. 【2】Clinical significance of human papillomavirus in carcinoma of the cervix treated by radiotherapy [Objective] The aim of this study was to test whether there is a possible correlation between persistence of HPV DNA and radiation effect in uterine cervical caccer treated by radiation. [Methods] The polymerase chain reaction (PCR) was performed for detection of HPV DNA. [Results] HPV DNA disappeared during radiotherapy in 26 of 64 patients (group A) and within 6 months after radiotherapy in 15 (B group), HPV DNA has persisted since 6 months in 22 (C group). Local recurrence developed in one of group A, two of group B, ten of group C. Thus, the local recurrence rate was significantly higher than others. [Conclusion] In radiotherapy of cervical cancer, patients with persistent HPV DNA after 6 months of posttreatment is at high risk to local recurrence.