Study of Role on Galanin in the regulation of GnRH secretion in GnRH neuron
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671562
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
TAGA Michiyoshi  Yokohama City University, OB/GYN, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00107682)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) _YAMAGA Akihiro  Yokohama City Univ., OB/GYN, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (70295484)
SHIGETA Hiroyuki  Yokohama City Univ., OB/GYN, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (20275051)
TAKAHASHI Tsuneo  Yokohama City Univ., OB/GYN, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60179497)
榊原 秀也  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 講師
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsGnRH / GnRH neuron / Galanin / GT1 cell / GT1細胞 / GmRH / GmRHニューロン
Research Abstract
Gonadotropin-Releasing Hormone (GnRH) regulates ovarian function by controlling gonadotropin secretion from pituitary gland. Pulsatile GnRH secretion of GnRH from hypothalamus is necessary for the gonadotropin secretion from pituitary gland. We hypothesized that galanin which secretion in creases In hypothalamus at the on set of puberty when GnRH secretion gets to be pulsatile may be involved in the regulation of GnRH secretion from GnRH neuron.
Presence of galanin and its receptors were determined by using GT1 GnRH neuronal cell line. PT-PCR was performed with specific primers for galanin, galanin receptor 1 (Gal R1), galanin receptor 2 (GalR2) and galanin receptor 3 (GalR3). PCR products were analyzed by gel electrophoresis and Identified by sequencing.
PCR products were found In galanin, GalR2 and GalR3, at 403bp, 357bp and 362 bp, respectively, while none was determined In GalR3.
These results shows that GT1 cells express galanin, GalR2 and GalR3 and that galanin might be Involved In the regulation of GnRH secretion from GnRH neuron.