BASIC STUDY FRO IMMUNOLOGICAL ABNORMALITIES SUCH AS NATURAL KILLER CELL ACTIVITY IN THE UTERINE ENDOMETRIUM IN PATIENTS WITH RECURRENT MISCARRIAGES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671563
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionNAGOYA CITY UNIVERSITY MEDICAL SCHOOL
Principal Investigator
OGASAWARA Mayumi  NAGOYA CITY UNIVERSITY MEDICAL SCHOOL, SENIOR LECTURERER, 医学部, 講師 (30264740)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OZAKI Yasuhiko  NAGOYA CITY UNIVERSITY MEDICAL SCHOOL, JUNIOR LECTURERER, 医学部, 助手 (50254280)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsRECURRENT MISCARRIAGE / NK CELL ACTIVITY / PROGESTERONE / ACTIVATED PARTIAL THROMBOPLASTIN TIME / FETAL ABNORMAL KARYOTYPE / LUPUS ANTICOAGULANT / ANTICARDIOLIPIN ANTIBODY / ANTINUCLEAR ANTIBODY / プロゲステロン / 活性トロンボプラスチン時間 / ループコアンチユアグラント / 抗核抗体 / NK細胞 / NO
Research Abstract
Decidual tissue of abortus in 6 patients with unexplained two or more consecutive spontaneous abortion and 16 women with artificial abortion (control) were analyzed. Cases with spontaneous abortion caused by abnormal embryonal karyotype were excluded from analysis. Lymphocytes were separated from each decidual tissue and CDィイD116+56+3-ィエD1 cells were measured. There was no difference of CDィイD116+56+3-ィエD1 cells between patients and controls. Also macrophages were separated from decidual tissue of 6 patients and 5 controls and TGF-β was measured. There was no difference between two groups.
We determined clinically whether a killed streptococcal preparation, a biological response modifier, is as effective as paternal lymphocyte immunotherapy for unexplained recurrent spontaneous abortion therapy. The success rate in the study group was 73.9% (17/23), compared to 75% (254/205) observed for the controls (not significant). Most of the successful cases exhibited low levels of NK cell activity in the peripheral blood. Suppression of NK cell activity by some immunoregulatory mechanism was also found to have potential benefit in terms of a successful pregnancy outcome.
NK cell activity is also associated with mental disorder. It has been reported that stress induce murine abortion. We studied psychosocial factors in 29 couples with two miscarriages. The second miscarriage had a significantly stronger negative impact than the first for both women and their partners. We also found that low neuroticism, low depression scale score and high self-esteem contributed to high NK activity among 61 women with patients.