| Project/Area Number |
10671566
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
| Research Institution | Osaka City University |
Principal Investigator |
UMESAKI Naohiko Osaka City Univ. Medical Sch., Associated Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (20106339)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OGITA Sachio Osaka City Univ. Medical Sch., Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00047086)
MIYAMA Masato Osaka City Univ. Medical Sch., Stuff Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (50305629)
TANAKA Tetsuji Osaka City Univ. Medical Sch., Assistant Prof., 医学部, 講師 (80275255)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | implantation / decidualization / endometrial stromal cells / laminin / cytokine / 脱落膜 / 子宮内膜 |
| Research Abstract |
(1) Establishment of in vitro decidualization activity assay of human endometrial stromal cells. We have established a novel in vitro decidualization activity assay system of human endometrial stromal cells by which effects of various bioactive substances on endometrial embryo receptobility can be evaluated individually. By using this assay, for example, effects of cytokines and extracellular matrices on human endometrial decidualization were analyzed. lL-1 and laminin inhibit human endometrial stromal differentiation additively. EGF inhibits decidualization while bestatin, an aminopeptidase-N inhibitor, enhances it. We have also examined the effects of M-CSF, lL-4, lL-6, lL-8, lL-11, Oncostatin-M, LlF. Danazol, and so on. During the development of this study, we have found two new decidualization markers which are regulated by the different mechanisms from regulatory ones of decidual prolactin. We are now investigating the regulation system during decidualization. (2) Antigenic changes of the human endometrial stromal cells during decidualization In order to clarify the differentiation processes of the decidualization and functional cellular subpopulations in the human endometrial stromal cells, we have been tried to establish novel anti-stromal cell antibodies to discriminate each cellular subpopulation of the human endometrial stromal cells. More than three thousands of mouse hybridoma were established and screened. We have found several useful antibodies for further studies.