Genetic diagnogis of breast cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671573
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
EMI Mitsuru  Nippon Medical School, Institute of Gerontology, Professor, 老人病研究所, 教授 (90221118)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsUterine myoma / gene fusion / HMGI-C / Chromosome 12 / translocation / COSVIc / 子宮平滑筋腫 / 間葉系良性腫瘍 / 第12番染色体長腕 / 遺伝子の再構成 / 融合遺伝子
Research Abstract
Cytogenetic analyses have shown that aberrations involving 12q13-15 are frequent chromosomal changes in a variety of human benign mesenchymal tumors, e.g., pleomorphic adenomas of the parotid gland, pulmonary chondroid hamartomas, lipomas, and uterine leiomyomas. Recently, the high-mobility group protein gene HMGIC was identified as the target gene affected by the 12q13-15 aberrations. Using 3' rapid amplification of cDNA ends experiments, we isolated novel ectopic sequences fused to HMGIC in a uterine leiomyoma. Cloning of the fusion cDNA identified the human cytochrome c oxidase subunit Vic (COX6c) gene on 8q22-23 as the fusion partner of HMGIC. Nucleotide sequences of the fusion transcript revealed that the first three exons of the HMGIC gene, encoding the three DNA binding domains, was fused to the exon 2 of the COX6C gene. The identification of a gene rearrangement suggests a role for HMGIC in tumorigenesis of uterine leiomyoma, and suggests a possible involvement of HMGIC in mesenchymal differentiation.