Study on G-CSF in ovulation, maintenance of pregnancy and other fields in obstetrics Gynecology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671574
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
MAKINODA Satoru  Kanazawa Medical University, Professor and Chairman, 医学部, 教授 (80165688)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Katsuhiko  Kanazawa Medical University, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (30220635)
FUJII Ryota  Kanazawa Medical University, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (30298351)
TOMIZAWAI Hideki  Kanazawa Medical University, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (40319059)
IURA Toshihiko  Kanazawa Medical University, Lecuturer, 医学部, 講師 (40202840)
KANEKO Toshiro  Kanazawa Medical University, Lecuturer, 医学部, 講師 (40224604)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsovulation / Granulocyte colony-stimulating factor : G-CSF / cytokine / mRNA / maintenance of pregnancy / 顆粒球コロニー増殖因子(Granulocyte colony-stimulating factor:G-CSF) / 妊娠 / 予後 / 顆粒状コロニー増殖因子(Granulocyte colony-stimulating factor : G-CSF)
Research Abstract
1) The fluctuation of the serum cytokine concentration around the ovulation
The fluctuation of the serum concentrations of G-CSF and cytokines which had been reported close relation to ovulation was analyzed. As the result, no significant fluctuation could not be recognized in TNF-α, IL-1β, IL-6, GM-CSF and M-CSF around the ovulation. In contrast, the significant peak (40.12【plus-minus】2.02 pg/ml, M【plus-minus】SE) was observed at Day -5 〜 -1 in G-CSF. The more important role of G-CSF that other cytokines on ovulation was demonstrated.
2) The comparison of serum and follicular fluid cytokine concentration just before the ovulation
Higher concentration of the cytokines in the follicular fluid than in serum just before the ovulation was observed only in M-CSF, IL-6 and G-CSF. These follicular fluid/serum concentration ratio were 1.44, 1.69, 2.40, respectively. This phenomenon also clarified the participation of G-CSF in the mechanism of ovulation.
3) The change of the G-CSF mRNA expression in … More follicular wall during human normal menstrual period
The expression of G-CSF mRNA in follicular wall was examined quantitatively using Real-time quantitative RT-PCR method in patients who have received operation with informed consents. G-CSF mRNA levels were 15.3【plus-minus】0.9, 137.7【plus-minus】31.9, 14.8【plus-minus】3.7 and 5.3【plus-minus】3.5, in early follicular, late follicular, ovulatory and luteal phase respectively. The late follicular phase showed a significantly (p<0.00005) higher level than all other phases.
The aim of the present study is to clarify the role of G-CSF in ovulation and maintenance of pregnancy.
4) The examination on maternal serum G-CSF concentration as prediction method of prognosis in early stage of pregnancy
The serum concentration of G-CSF of 27 women who had Gestational Sac (GS) but no Fetal Heart Beat (FHB) was examined at first visit with informed consent. They were later classified into normal group (n=21) and abortion group (n=6) from pregnancy progress. Maternal serum G-CSF value in the normal group was 51.7【plus-minus】4.1 and distributed between 25〜105. In the abortion group, it was significantly (p<0.01) lower at 27.8【plus-minus】6.6 than the normal group. All objects ended in the abortion under 23.7 which was M-1.5S.D. of the normal group. It was clarified that G-CSF is useful for the prognostication in early stage of pregnancy.
From the above result, the important role of G-CSF for ovulation and maintenance of pregnancy was clarified. We will continue the research on G-CSF including the field of Gynecology. Less