Tumor angiogenesis and apoptosis in ovarian cancer with special reference to serous surface papillary adenocarcinoma of the peritoneum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671575
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
EUKI Minoru  Faculty of Medicine, Osaka Medical College, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40084892)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMOTO Yoshiaki  Faculty of Medicine, Osaka Medical College, assistand professor, 医学部, 講師 (00224080)
UEDA Masatsugu  Faculty of Medicine, Osaka Medical College, assistand professor, 医学部, 講師 (50223467)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsserous surface papillary carcinoma / ovarian carcinoma / tumor angiogenesis / peritoneal metastasis / アポトーシス
Research Abstract
(Objection and method) We investigated the relationship between tumor angiogenesis, the expression of thymidine phosphorylase (dThdPase) and vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF) in ovarian carcinoma including serous surface papillary carcinoma (SSPC), and patient outcome. Primary tumor specimens (stage I-IV) obtained surgically from 67 patients (stage I 18, stage II 4, stage III 42, stage IV 3) were examined. Intratumoral microvessel density (IMVD) and dThdPase expression were evaluated immunohistochemically using anti-CD34 and anti-dThdPase antibodies. In addition, dThdPase and VEGF levels in the tumor tissue, ascots and sera were determined using enzyme immunoassay. Results were correlated with clinicopathologic parameters and prognosis. (Results) IMVD for the 67 tumors were state I 59.1, state II 74.7, stage III 77.1 and stage IV 91,7(number/0.73686 mm2/field). IMVD of primary tumor was positively correlated with the expression of dThdPase (p<0.01), with peritoneal tumor size, and with IMVD of peritoneal tumor (p<0.05). VEGF levels in the tumor tissue, ascites and sera were correlated with the peritoneal metastasis. However, dThdPase levels were not correlated with it. 30 were diagnosed with stage III of IV primary ovarian carcinoma and 9 were diagnosed with SSPC. There were no significant differenced between the two groups with respect to clinicopathologic features, IMVD, dThdPase expression, VEGF expression, or patient outcome. (Conclusion) Angiogenic activity may be necessary for metastatic implants to grow in ovarian carcinoma and SSPC.