Analysis of the X and Y Chromosomes in Human Spermatozoa Prepared by Swim-up and Percoll Technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671578
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionDepartment of Obstetrics & Gynecology, Kinki University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
HOSHIAI Hirohsi  Kinki University School of Medicine, professor, 医学部, 教授 (50111290)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三橋 洋治  近畿大学, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (70229748)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordssperm / Swim-up / Percoll / FISH / aneuploidy / IVF&ET / sperm / sterility / FISH / chromosome anomaly / fetilization / microfertilization / swim up / percoll / 染色体異常 / ART
Research Abstract
This study has detected whether the selection of motile sperm by Swim-up and Percoll method can fully reflect true genetic quality. We used the twocolor fluorescence in situ hybridization (FISH) technique to simul taneously identify X- and Y-bearing sperm before and after the Swim-up or the Percoll. The samples were ob-tained by masturbation, and prepared for the swim-up and Percoll procedures. Neat semen was served as the control. A total of 21843 sperm in the neat semen (control) were scored. The percentage of Xbearing sperm : Y-bearing sperm was 50.0% : 49.8%, and aneuploidy sperm 0+26%. In the Swirnmp upper layer, 15289 sperm were scored and X : Y sperm was 47.6% : 52.2%, aneuploidy sperm 0.17〜. In the swim-up bottom layer, 20185 sperm were scored and X : Y sperm was 52.2% : 47.3〜, aneuploidy sperm 0.50%. And in the Percoll group 18536 sperm were scored and X : Y sperm was 50.2% : 49.6%, aneuploidy sperm 0.19〜. A significant difference was observed in the swirn, up upper layer fraction and Swirnrup bottom layer fraction (p<0.05). About 3C) 40% of the aneuploidy sperm were removed by the swim-up or the Percoll procedures, but there was about 0.2% aneuploidy sperm existed yet. We should combine certain procedures to obtain true normal sperm for assisted reproductive tech-niques.