Three Dimensional Analysis of Various Types of Saccade
Project/Area Number |
10671582
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Otorhinolaryngology
Research Institution | YAMAGATA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAMURA Tadashi Otolaryngology, School of Medicine, Yamagata University, Associated Professor, 医学部・耳鼻咽喉科, 助教授 (10125776)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | Saccade / Three Dimension / Remembered / Antisaccade / Adduction and abduction / Upward and downward / Vertical / Oblique / 急速眼球運動 / 眼球運動解析 |
Research Abstract |
The characteristics of various types of saccades, including visually guided saccade, antisaccade and remembered saccade, were investigated in 5 normal subjects. As the results, the visually guided saccades were the fastest, and the antisaccades were faster that the remembered saccades. Furthermore, in the remembered saccade, the relationships between the velocity and amplitude were more markedly scattered than those in the other saccades. The visually guided saccade was triggered by the visual input (external trigger), while the remembered saccade was triggered by the memory of the target position (internal trigger). The visually guided saccades moved toward the real target, while both anti- and remembered saccades moved toward the non-visually target. Consequently, the results in this study might be due to the differences in the trigger and the direction of the saccades. Horizontal, vertical and oblique saccades were recorded with search coil technique in normal 9 subjects and the characteristics of the saccades were investigated in different directions, i.e. 1) adduction and abduction, 2) upward and downward, 3) centric and eccentric, and 4) horizontal, vertical and oblique directions. The abducting saccades were faster than the abducting saccades at the amplitude of 10 deg, while the centric saccades were faster than the eccentric saccades at the amplitudes of 20 and 30 deg. Both the upward and centric saccades in vertical directions were faster than the others at all amplitudes. The peak velocity of horizontal component of oblique saccades was decreased according to an increase in the angle of the stimulus directions. On the other hand, the peak velocity of vertical component of oblique saccades had a tendency to be faster according to a decrease in the angle of the stimulus directions. Consequently, there were significant differences of the velocity of the saccades in the different directions.