Clinical research of 24 hour blood pressure circadian variation and sleep apnea in the elderly patients suffering from vertigo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671583
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
KOIKE Shuji  Yamagata University School of Medicine Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (10205297)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsvertigo / dizziness / ambulatory blood pressure monitoring / circadian rhythm / sleep apnea / orthostatic dysregulation / hypotension / 24時間血圧測定
Research Abstract
Recently, the patient suffered from vertigo increases with progress of the aging society and increase of stress. On such patient, abnormality of blood pressure circadian variation and sleep apnea were examined whether there was the relation with the onset of the vertigo. Ambulatory
24-hour blood pressure monitoring were made in 136 patient suffering from vertigo, 45 male and 91 female, with a mean age of 58.5 (16-86). And in 15 of the such patients, sleep apnea monitoring were also carried out simultaneously. Results of ambulatory 24-hour blood pressure monitoring : 50 of 136 patients showed normal variation, 62 showed hypotension, 12 showed dipper, 16 showed nondipper, 4 showed extreme dipper, 4 showed inverted dipper. There was the relation between the onset of vertigo and the abnormality of blood pressure circadian variation. When the vertigo was improved by drug therapy, the abnormality of blood pressure circadian variation also tended to improve. So the ambulatory 24-hour blood pressure monitoring for the patients suffering from vertigo was useful for both the diagnosis of the cause of vertigo and the estimation of the effectiveness of treatment.
Results of sleep apnea monitoring was impossible to evaluate, because of the monitoring system trouble. It is necessary to do sleep apnea monitoring by the construction of new monitoring system.