Auditory cortsal fields delineated by immunohisto chemistry in Rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671584
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Youichirou (1999)  The Univ. Tokyo, Dept. Otolaryngology, Lecturer, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (00312314)
小崎 寛子 (1998)  東京大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (40234744)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOSAKI Hiroko  The Univ. Tokyo, Dept. Otolaryngology, Lecturer, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (40234744)
前田 陽一郎  東京大学, 医学部・附属病院, 医員
中村 直也  東京大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsAuditory Cortex / Auditory fields / Immunohisto chemistry / Ca binding Protein / 免疫細胞化学
Research Abstract
The purpose of this experiment if to investigate the fields of the auditory cortex of rats. The auditor cortex of the rats are on the outside surface of the brain, and a part of the temporal lobe. They are very close to the visual fields and the somato-sensory fields. Nissle staining (Ni), Parvalbmin Immune-staining (PV). Calbindin D-28K immune-staining (Cd), Acetylcholine esterase staining (AchE), and Cytoclome Oxidase staining (CO) were done. As a result, the auditory fields were well stained by all these staining. The areas which were stained by Parvalbumin and Calbindin D-28k showed good coincidence. About two third of those areas were the areas which were stained by Acetylcholine esterase staining, and Cytoclome Oxidase staining, and supposed to be the primary area. Among the areas stained by Calbindin D-28k, no graduation was observed. However, among the areas stained by Parvalbumin staining, the central part were densely stained and other parts were lightly stained,. Using several staining, auditory field are supposed to divided correctly. At least five areas were observed. In electrophysiologically, the neural responses were observed at the latency of approximately 10msec, 30 msec, 70msec and 100msec. In the central part, responses had shorter latencies than in the other fields. These responses were supposed to be one of the origins of the MLR and SVR.