Project/Area Number |
10671586
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Otorhinolaryngology
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
MIWA Takaki Graduate School of Medical Science, KANAZAWA UNIVERSITY, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (20229909)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NISHIMURA Toshiro Faculty of Medicine, KANAZAWA UNIVERSITY, Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (80251958)
ITOH Makoto Graduate School of Medical Science, KANAZAWA UNIVERSITY, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学系研究, 助手 (50283106)
FURUKAWA Mitsuru Graduate School of Medical Science, KANAZAWA UNIVERSITY, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (40092803)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | transplantation / olfactory neuron / immnohistochemistry / 嗅細胞移植 / P2 mice / Rosa mice / LacZ / olfactory marker protein / Olfactory marker protein / Balb-Cマウス |
Research Abstract |
Objective: To develop a new treatment for olfactory disturbance transplantation of olfactory epithelium attempted to mice. Study design: Olfactory mucosa pick off donor mouse was inserted into nasal cavity of recipient mouse. Varied conditioned tissues were used for donor (ex, adult or in matured, whole or sliced mucosa, extract of basal cells). Recipient mouse was allowed to survive for 7 to 28days. An immunohistochemical analysis of transplanted tissue was done using both anti protein gene product 9.5 and olfactory marker protein antibody. Results: There were no survived olfactory neuron in recipient's nasal cavity. It is suspected that inflammation or rejection for foreign body inhibited the survive of transplanted tissue.