Studies on the mechanisms for vestibular adaptation of the bilateral labyrinthectomized infant rat
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671587
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionGifu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
MIZUTA Keisuke  Gifu University School of Medicine, Otolaryngology, assistant professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10190638)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Masaya  Gifu University School of Medicine, Otolaryngology, assistant, 医学部, 助手 (30313886)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsbilateral labyrintectomy / vestibular compensation / MAP kinase / plasticity of brain / 迷路破壊
Research Abstract
Unilateral labyrinthectomized animal shows dysfunction of equilibrium and nystagmus. However these findings usually disapear after a while. It is thought that the improvement of dysfunction of equilibrium is caused by the plasticity of the brain which is called vestibular compensation. Bilateral labyrinthectomized animal remains the dysfunction of equilibrium. Therefore, usual vestibular compensation is not easy to work in bilateral labyrinthectomized animal. On the other hand, person with congenital deficit of bilateral labyrinths shows normal devalopment of equilibrium. It is forecast that the development of the equilibrium function is normal when bilateral labyrinths of newborn animalare destroyed. The improvement of dysfunction of equilibrium in bilateral labyrinthectomized newborn animal is due to the mechanism which is concerned with the plasticity of the brain.
We aimed to examine this mechanism, Especially, we foces on the participation of MAP kinase which affects on the differentiation of the nuron of the brain.
We destroyed bilateral labyrinths of newborn rats. These bilateral labyrinthectomized newborn rats showed normal development of the function of equilibrium. MAP kinase ia activated 4 days after the destruction of labyrinth. However, we saw little difference between in adult rats and in newborn rats. Therefore, it was thought that MAP kinase did not play an important role in the plasticity of the brain.