| Project/Area Number |
10671589
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Otorhinolaryngology
| Research Institution | SHIGA UNIVERSITY OF MEDICAL SCIENCE |
Principal Investigator |
KITAJIMA Kazutomo SHIGA UNIVERSITY OF MEDICAL SCIENCE, DEPARTMENT OF MEDICINE, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (10108996)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KATAOKA Hideyuki SHIGA UNIVERSITY OF MEDICAL SCIENCE, DEPARTMENT OF MEDICINE, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助手 (00224436)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | fundamental frequency of phonation / transglottic pressure / vocal fold polyp / vocal fold vibration / 声帯振動 / 声門上下圧差 / 声帯結節 / 喉頭調節 |
| Research Abstract |
1. We already have found in humans that the change in fundamental frequency of phonation (Fo) per unit change of transglottal pressure (dF/dP) shows a non-linear or V-shaped relation to Fo. 2. We hypothesize that the at a lower Fo, elongation if the vibrating part, and at a higher Fo, the restriction of the vibrating part would be responsible for the V-shaped relation between dF/dP and Fo. 3. The dog experiments performed in this study also supported this hypothesis. 4. The rubber model experiments performed in this study also supported this hypothesis. 5. The vocal fold dehydration lowered the values for dF/dP in a lower Fo, resulting in relatively flat V-shape. This suggests that the strategy Fo would be altered by the dehydration.