| Project/Area Number |
10671596
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Otorhinolaryngology
| Research Institution | Ehime University |
Principal Investigator |
HYODO Masamitsu Ehime University, School of Medicine Vice Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00181123)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWAKITA Seiji Ehime University, School of Medicine Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (60304606)
SATO Hidemitsu Ehime University, School of Medicine Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (30187223)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | aging / swallowing disturbance / video fluorography / pharyngeal manometer / pharyngeal clearance / aspiration / 咽頭食道透視 / 嚥下圧伝搬障害 / ATPase染色 / 神経筋接合部 / 筋線維萎縮 / 嚥下圧 / 咽喉頭異常感症 / 咽喉食道透視検査 / 筋電図検査 |
| Research Abstract |
Swallowing function with aging was evaluated by videofluorography and manometric study. 1. Videofluorography Subjects consisted of 113 persons who presented Ehime University Hospital with chief complaints of pharyngolaryngeal foreign-body sensation or swallowing difficulties. They were confirmed to be free from any lesion in the pharyngolaryngeal region by routine otolaryngological examination. They were classified into three groups : young group (<40 years in age, n=16) middle aged group (40【less than or equal】 and <65 years, n=48) and elderly group (65 years【less than or equal】, n=39). In the elderly group, pharyngeal clearance of the bolus was significantly impaired than those in young and middle-aged groups Pharyngeal flow and aspiration of the bolus in the elderly group were more frequently observed than in the other groups. 2. Pharyngeal manometry Subjects consisted of 14 persons with the age less than 65 years and 35 older than 65 years of age. Pharyngeal pressure was clearly recorded in both groups of age, and the decrease in pressure during the pharyngeal swallowing phase was also identified. However, 34% of subjects in the older group showed lower pharyngeal pressure than normal range, while, none of subjects in the younger group did. This study showed a subclinical impaired swallowing function in the aged population. The change of anatomical structure in the pharyngolarynx was thought to a main explanation.