Experimental study for quantification of traveling mucosal wave of the vocal fold
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671597
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
YUMOTO Eiji  Kumamoto University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40116992)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAMEJIMA Yasuhiro  Kumamoto University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (50206009)
KAWAKITA Seiji  Ehime University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (60304606)
HYODO Masamitsu  Ehime University, School of Medicine, Associate, Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (00181123)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsVocal fold vibration / Mucosal traveling wave / Traveling wave velocity / Vertical velocity / Vertical displacement / Horizontal displacement / Increase of airflow / Thyroarytenoid actvity / 発生時気流量 / 粘膜波状運動の定量化
Research Abstract
Vocal fold vibration is essentially propagation of mucosal traveling wave arising from the lower surface of the vocal fold. Velocity of the mucosal traveling wave (TWV) could quatitatively assess the mucosal wave. In the first year, We examined relationship between TWV and velocity of vertical vocal fold movement (Vvt) during phonation. Vvt was measured with the aid of laser doopler vibrometer (LDV) while TWV was simultaneously obtained by measuring the duration of time the traveling wave moved between two markers placed on the vocal fold with a known distance. TWV and Vvt had a significantly high correlation (correlation coefficient : 0.90 to 0.98), which suggested that Vvt as well as TWV is an useful index of mucosal traveling wave. In the second year, we recorded vertical and horizontal movements of thc vocal fold simultaneously under three conditions. Vertical movement was obtained using LDV and horizontal movement was measured with the aid of photoglottography (PGG). The two movements were combined to draw Lissajous trajectories of the vocal fold during phonation. Amplitude in the two direction increased when airflow was increased. In the canine larynx, thyroarytenoid contraction caused vertical enlargement during initial stage of thc opening phase and caused horizontal enlargement during late stage of the opening phase. On the other hand, in the human larynx, vertical enlargement was prominent while horizontal amplitude became even smaller. The difference may be ascribed to relatively thin lamina propria and thick vocalis muscle in thc human larynx.