| Project/Area Number |
10671598
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Otorhinolaryngology
| Research Institution | Saga Medical School (2000) Kyushu University (1998-1999) |
Principal Investigator |
INOKUCHI Akira Saga Medical School, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90193622)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | vestibular autonomic response / spectrum analysis / autonomic nerve activity change / continuous BP measurement / 末梢血流量測定 |
| Research Abstract |
Autonomic nerve dysfunction has been thought to be one of the etiological causes of vertigo and it is suggested that the symptoms such as nausea, cold sweating or palpitation are due to abnormal increment in vestibular-autonomic reflex. However, its detail is unclear. Recent works concerning the spectral analysis of R-R interval on ECG demonstrated that evaluation of α and β sympathetic and parasympathetic nerve activities can be possible. In the present study, the response of autonomic nervous activity was measured when various vestibular stimulations are applied.(1) on vertical rotation : α sympathetic nerve activities were not changed during and after 500 seconds stimulation with angular acceleration of 29 degrees/sec at 0.1Hz at all. Stimulation with angular acceleration of 57 degrees/sec at 0.2Hz produced 60 min increase starting 7 min after the end of stimulation. Conversely, decrease of activity was seen during stimulation with angular acceleration of 114 degrees/sec at 0.4Hz. T
… More
his decrease disappeared just after the stimulation ended. Similar activity change was observed on β sympathetic nerve activities at stimulation of 0.2Hz, but at stimulations of 0.1Hz and 0.4Hz, there was no significant change. Changes on parasympathetic nerve component were mirror-image of α sympathetic nerve one's ; it decreased for 60 min 7 min after the end of stimulation at 0.2 Hz. Patients with vertigo did not showed significant decrease in β sympathetic and parasympathetic nerve activities after 0.2Hz stimulation.(2) off vertical stimulation : increase in a sympathetic nerve activities and decrease in parasympathetic nerve activities became more evident. Caloric stimulation (20℃ water) suppressed the α sympathetic nerve activities for several min but no change was seen on β sympathetic and parasympathetic nerve activities. The present study revealed that spectral analysis is useful in detecting the activity changes during vestibular stimulations and in evaluating the dizzy patients. Less