Basic study of cancer vaccine development for patient with squamous cell carcinoma of the head and neck
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671603
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKUMAMOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
EURA Masao  Department of Otolaryngology, KUMAMOTO UNIVERSITY, Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (60193984)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 江浦 正郎  熊本大学, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (60193984)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordshead-and-neck cancer / tumor antigens / CTL / HLA-A24 molecules / MAGE-3 gene / p53 tumor suppressor gene / 癌細胞傷害性T細胞(CTL) / 頭剄部癌 / 癌関連抗原 / HLA-A24
Research Abstract
Tumor specific antigen MAGE-3 is expressed in approximately half of squamous cell carcinoma of the head and neck (SCCHN). We have demonstrated that MAGE-3-derived peptide M-3p97 (TFPDLESEF), with high binding capacity to HLA-A24 molecules, elicited the peptide specific cytotoxic T lymphocytes using peptide-pulsed autologous dendritic cells. Another group has also succeeded in generating CTLs specific for a different MAGE-3-derived epitope. We, therefore, tried to address a question that which peptide is immunodominat in generating MAGE-3-specific and HLA-A24-restricted CTL. The results suggest that the two peptides have equal potential in inducing MAGE-3-specific and HLA-A24-restricted CTLs and are equally available for specific immunotherapy against MAGE-3+/HLA-A24+ cancer cells.
Mutation of the p53 tumor suppressor gene is one of the most common genetic alterations in SCCHN, occurring in approximately 50% of SCCHN. We have also succeeded in generating CTLs specifc for a p53-derived peptide p53125-134.(TYSPALNKMF). Moreover, these CTLs lysed HLA-A24+ squamous cell carcinoma of the head and neck cell lines with p53 protein accumulation.
Taken together, these results suggest the therapeutic potential of MAGE-3- and/or p53-based cancer vaccines.