Voice therapy strategies for spasmodic voice disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671611
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Noriko  Kitasato Univ., School of Allied Health Science, Professor, 医療衛生学部, 教授 (30195797)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAYAMA Masatoshi  Kitasato Univ., School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00208860)
HIROSE Hajime  Kitasato Univ., School of Allied Health Science, Professor, 医療衛生学部, 教授 (80010031)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsvoice disorder / spasmodic voice disorder / voice therapy / auditory impression / larynx / effectiveness of therapy / 喉頭調節 / 聴覚印象的評価 / 空気力学的検査
Research Abstract
Treatment of sposmodic voice disorder (SPD) has been known as most difficult among various kinds of voice disorders. Voice therapy is not very popular in Japan and no speech therapist has worked with SPD patients even if it has been well known in the US that voice therapy is effective for mild to moderate SPD patients. Since 1994 we have tried various kinds of voice therapy techniques for some SPD patients and we obtained good results for most cases. In this study, based on the past results, several voice therapy techniques were selected and applied to 10 SPD patients to find out the effectiveness of voice therapy and the most effective voice therapy strategy. Voice evaluation using auditory impression and visual inspection of the larynges revealed remarkable voice improvement after voice therapy in all patients. Breathy phonation was used for all patients and was found to be very effective. For moderate to severe cases, some therapy techniques had to be used in combination with others to improve vocal syndromes. Slow speech rate seemed very effective for reducing excessive laryngeal tension and was used for many cases in combination with other relaxation techniques. Acoustic analyses also revealed disappearance of vocal spasmodicity (inconsistent voice quality and intensity). Effectiveness of voice therapy was proven in this study bad on qualitative data. Future study is desperately needed to confirm the results with quantitative data.