Studies on spatial orientation and posture control, and changes in otolith function due to linear acceleration loading
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671617
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionTHE JIKEI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE
Principal Investigator
YASHIRO Toshinobu  UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE OF JIKEI ・ OTOLARYNGOLOGY LECTURER, 医学部, 講師 (20200488)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Shigeru  THE JIKEI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE・ OTOLARYNGOLOGY, ASSISTANT, 医学部, 助手 (90266700)
KOBAYASHI Naoki  THE JIKEI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE・ OTOLARYNGOLOGY, ASSISTANT, 医学部, 助手 (80256320)
KANETA Kensaku  THE JIKEI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE・ OTOLARYNGOLOGY, ASSISTANT, 医学部, 助手 (90194927)
NAKAMURA Masahiro  THE JIKEI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE・ OTOLARYNGOLOGY, ASSISTANT, 医学部, 助手 (40297411)
SOEDA Kazuhiro  THE JIKEI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE・ OTOLARYNGOLOGY, ASSISTANT, 医学部, 助手 (50256400)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsOTOLITH / DYNAMIC EQUIBRIUM FUNCTION / HEAD STABILITY / LINEAR ACCELERATION / POSTURE CONTROL / 直線加速度負荷 / 平衡機能 / 適応
Research Abstract
The linear acceleration loading apparatus installed at the Tsukuba Space Center was employed. One cycle of linear acceleration loading lasted 4 sec (64 cm), and the subjects underwent 128 cycles. The loading was applied along the X and Y axes with the subject in the sitting position, and along the Y and Z axes with the subject in the dorsal position. These directions were decided so that the linear acceleration loading would be applied anteroposteriorly (i.e., along the X axis in the sitting position), left-right (i.e., along the Y axis in both the sitting and dorsal positions), and superiorly-inferiorly (i.e., along the Z axis in the dorsal position) in relation to the body axis. Foot pressure sensors were attached to the subjcts so that the gait function could be measured, while magnetic sensors were used to accurately measure the position of the head. In addition, three-dimensional image analysis and the Equi Test were employed to evaluate the dynamic balance function of the subject … More s.
When the otolith was stimulated by linear acceleration loading, especially along the Y axis in the sitting position, the posture and head axis became unstable. This finding indicated that the utricle of the otolith is deeply involved in posture control, including that relating to the head and the gait. Immediately after application of the linear acceleration loading, the spatial orientation in the direction of the gravitational axis showed a clear increase in recognition errors when the loading was applied along the Y axis in the sitting position and along the Y and Z axes in the dorsal position.
These results showed that the otolith is deeply involved in posture control, including in relation to the head and the gait. Further analysis revealed that the otolith is also involved in spatial orientation in the direction of the gravitational axis. These findings thus indicate the possibility that the otolith sends information regarding the gravitational direction to the central nervous system. Less