A Quantitative Study of Synkinetic Movements of Facial Expression Muscles by Using An Infrared Movie Camera
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671623
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKinki University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
MURATA Kiyotaka  Kinki University, School of Medicine, Department of Otolaryngology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60026945)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Kei  Kinki University, School of Medicine, Department of Otolaryngology, Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (40298972)
MIYASHITA H.  Kinki University, School of Medicine, Department of Otolaryngology, Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (50298973)
KAWAMOTO Makoto  Kinki University, School of Medicine, Department of Otolaryngology, Professor, 医学部, 助手 (80278720)
磯野 道夫  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (50176260)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsAn Infrared Movie Camera / Facial palsy / Synkinesis / Objective evaluation / The scoring system / Facial mimic muscles / Image processing / 顔面神経麻痺の予後 / 後遺症 / 他覚的評価
Research Abstract
It has been known that synkinetic movements of facial mimic muscles occur as a sequela of facial paralysis. The synkinetic movements have been regarded as a key factor for assessing the prognosis and therapeutic effects of facial paralysis. Despite a number of assessing methods tested, there have been available none of detailed studies based on quantitative and objective evaluation. The scoring system based on patient's subjective evaluation is easy and handy for the clinical practice, but not adequate for studying the movement of facial mimic muscles. The objective of the present study is to elucidate the mechanism of facial expression movement by monitoring with an infrared movie camera in details motions of markers placed on facial mimic muscles, which have not been subjected to quantitative analysis. In this method, markers coated with special pigment are fixed a few sites representing anatomical features on the face, and motions of these markers caused by the movements of mimic muscles are taken by an infrared movie camera at a rate of 60 frames/sec. The movie picture is fed into a computer, and processed through the image analysis to turn the motions into digital data, to analyze the locus and rate of motions. A preliminary study with healthy persons yielded a clear description of normal synkinetic movements, and in patients with facial paralysis, the process of recovering normal movements was traced in details. Moreover, very subtle movements of expression muscles around the mouth accompanying the vocalization were successfully analyzed. For the synkinetic movements, details and exact information could be obtained, proving that the method is helpful for evaluating the anomalous synkinetic movements and their prognosis.