Expression of nerve construction protein in developing and regenerating auditory organ
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671624
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionHyogo College of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SEO Toru  Faculty of Medicine, Hyogo College of Medicine Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (30258149)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOGUCHI Koichi  Faculty of Medicine, Hyogo College of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10212127)
SAKAGAMI Masafumi  Faculty of Medicine, Hyogo College of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10170573)
HATTA Chiiro  Faculty of Medicine, Hyogo College of Medicine Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (00289076)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsAuditory organ / Inner ear / Development / Regeneration / NCAM-H / NGF / MAP-2 / synapse / 聴覚器 / 神経細胞 / 電子顕微鏡 / 免疫組織化学 / 細胞分裂 / アポトーシス / 内耳
Research Abstract
Neural cell adhesion molecule (NCAM) is highly polysialylated (NCAM-H) in developing tissues, and recent findings suggest that NCAM-H is more essential development than poorly sialylated NCAM (NCAM-L). In order to understand the precise role of NCAM-H, NGF and MAP-2 in developing, adult and regenerating inner ear, the immunohistochemical localization of NCAM-H, NGF and MAP-2 was examined using a monoclonal antibody. Immunoreaction of NGF and NCAM-H were initially observed on acoustic ganglion cells, when afferent fibers begin to emerge from the ganglion cells. When afferent fibers from synapses with hair cells, NGF and NCAM-H were observed on nerve fibers and the base of hair cells in auditory epithelium. At the adult hair cells, NCAM-H was disappeared. Imunoreaction of MAP-2 were observed on matured hair cells and regenerated hair cells.
These date are consisted with the hypothesis that NCAM-H specifically regulates the afferent nerve fiber growth and synaptogenesis with hair cells during inner ear development, and MAP-2 may be associated with processing auditory information and neural plasticity.