Change of motor supply following the laryngeal nerve injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671625
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Tetsuji  Kurume University, Department of Otolaryngology, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70080926)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Kazunori  Kurume University, Department of Otolaryngology, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (30230064)
NAKASHIMA Tetsushi  Kurume University, Department of Otolaryngology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70117183)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordslaryngeal motoneurons / dendritic arborization / Fos-immunohistochemistry / nucleus ambiguus / interneurons / laryngeal reflex arc / 内喉頭筋線維束 / 脳幹内局在 / ニューロン径 / 組織学 / 免疫細胞束
Research Abstract
So as to confirm how to relay information of the central nervous system to the laryngeal motoneurons in the brainstem, the laryngeal dendritic arborization and the contact between the related interneurons and dendrites were studied morphologically. 1. Dendrites of the cricothyroid muscle extended widely, except in dorsolateral direction, and most dendrites of its cell column extended rostrally rather than caudal. The pattern of dendritic architecture of posterior cricoarytenoid motoneurons differed from those of other intrinsic laryngeal motoneurons. Dendrites of the abductor motoneurons stretched mainly dorsomedially to the dorsal respiratory group and ventrolaterally to respiratory neurons located in the ventral respiratory group. In addition, many dendrites in caudal region of its cell column were observed extending more caudally to the nucleus retroambigualis, which contains inspiratory neurons in the rostral part of nucleus. A the other hand, dendrites for the adductor extended in … More dorsomedial, ventromedial and ventrolateral directions. In the rostral portion of the adductor cell columns, dendrites stretched mainly dorsomedially and ventromedially toward swallowing interneurons in the reticular formation surrounding the nucleus ambiguus. Furthermore, some dendrites of the rostral adductor cell columns were found extending to the Botzinger complex, which is related as a respiratory center. Systematic observation of the dendritic architecture of intrinsic laryngeal motoneurons has not been reported previously. The present results suggest that extent of dendrites for each laryngeal motoneurons has properties for laryngeal function. 2.To clarify connection between laryngeal dendrites and related interneurons in the medulla oblongata, Fos-immunohistochemistry was performed. The presence of neurons of the lower brainstem, that respond to the internal branch of superior laryngeal afferent electrical stimulation, was investigated by double labeling. The subjects having less than nine microsecond latency to respond glottic closure after stimulation, indicated the existence of one or two neurons between the nucleus of solitary tract (NTS) and the nucleus ambiguus (NA). Interneurons were seen in surrounding NTS, ventral to NTS and reticular, formation close to NA, and also were seen touching with the adductor dendrite. The laryngeal reflex pathway under short latency was consider as fundamental organization of protection of the airway in larynx. Less