Olfactory Event-Related Potential in Patients with Smell Disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671626
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
HARADA Hirofumi  Fukuoka Univ. Sch. Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (00299562)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIRAISHI Kimio  Fukuoka Univ. Sch. Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (90187518)
KATO Toshihiko  Fukuoka Univ. Sch. Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80078766)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsHuman / Olfactory / Evoked potential / Smell disorder / 誘発反応 / トポグラフィー
Research Abstract
We developed a device to record olfactory event-related potentials (OERP) from the human scalp. Methlcyclopentenolone was used as the odorant element. A total of 50 stimuli were delivered. Each stimulus lasted 0.5sec and very delivered once every three inspiration. We obtained normal OERP with this device. The positive peak latencies were approximately 350msec (P1) and 700msec (P2), respectively.
In this study, OERP were recorded in 33 patients with smell disorders. A positive response at about 300-400msec was recorded in 7 patients (all females, 15-59 years old). The other 26 patients showed no response. The high potential area of this positive peak was located in the centro-occipital region of the scalp. The latency and the high potential area of this peak were similar to P1 recorded in normal subjects. The source of this was considered identical to that of P1. It may be a response to the trigeminal nerve during odor administration. P2 was not recorded in the patients with smell disorders. P2 may therefore be a response to the olfactory nerve.