Transplantation study against ischemic retinal disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671630
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ABE Toshiaki  Department of Ophthalmology, Tohoku University, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (90191858)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMITA Hiroshi  Department of Ophthalmology, Tohoku University, Research Associate, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助手 (40302088)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsischemia / transplantation / iris pigment epithelial cells / brain-derived nerve growth factor / retina / rejection / サイトカイン / 脳由来神経成長因子(BDNF) / 虹彩色素上皮細胞(IPE) / 遺伝子導入 / アマクリン細胞 / 網膜下移植
Research Abstract
Diabetic retinopathy (PDR) is one of the famous ischemic retinal disease and age-related macular degeneration (AMD) is also suspected to have hypoperfusion area of the choroid at the background condition. These ischemic retinal disease show main cause of blindness in the world. We have examined several cytokine gene expression in the proliferative membranes in patients with AMD, proliferative vitreoretinopathy (PVR), and PDR. Comparison of the gene expression with each other demonstrated that some cytokines such as vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF) and basic fibroblast growth factor manifested high expression in these lesions. Brain-derived nerve growth factor (BDNF) also demonstrated in these membranes. On the other hand, BDNF is reported to show nerve protective effect against the experimentary induced ischemic condition of the retina. The protective effect is prominent in the inner region of the retina in the condition, especially the ganglion cells and amacrine cells. We performed permanent BDNF gene transfection in the rat iris pigment epithelial cell. The transfected cell was used for transplantation and ischemic study in the rats. As far as we examined, the transplanted rats showed not rejection sign and protective effect against ischemic experiment, although the experimental number was not enough for statistical analysis so far. From these experiment, our methods using iris pigment epithelial cells, which is easy to obtain from individuals, may have potential s not only for transplantation study against ischemic retinal disease but for other retinal diseases.