The potential of RPE65 for EAU and autoimmune disease against RPE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671631
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionAKITA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KONDO Isao  School of Medicine, Akita University, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (50234927)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKURAGI Shozo  School of Medicine, Akita University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80006767)
YAMAKI Kunihiko  School of Medicine, Akita University, Associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20125751)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsRPE65 / EAU / PEPTIDES / AUTOREACTIVE T CELLS / 実験的ぶどう膜炎(EAU) / PRE65 / EAU / pigmented rat
Research Abstract
Purpose. To investigate the potential of the retinal pigment epithelium-specific 65kDa protein (RPE65) to induce experimental autoimmune uveitis in Lewis rats.
Methods. Peptides were chemically synthesized based on human RPE65 amino acids sequences. Lewis rats were immunized with injection of RPE65 emulsified in complete Freund's adjuvant into a footpad and intraperioneal space.
Results. Active immunization of rats with RPE65 induced EAU induced EAU. The clinical course of EAU was similar to those induced by the injection of S-antigen or IRBP. But the histopathologic changes were clearly different from those of ordinal EAU induced by the retinal antigens. The inflammation was induced mainly from the RPE and the choroid and the neural retina was preserved almost intact condition.
Conclusions. RPE65, a retinal pigment epithelium-specific protein is capable of inducing EAU. This EAU was more resembled human uveitis than that induced by retinal antigens.