Corneal endothelial cell transplantation : Cellular physiological research with expression control of genes transferred into cultivated cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671633
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OSHIKA Tetsuro  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 助教授 (90194133)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AMANO Shiro  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (80193027)
ARAIE Makoto  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 教授 (00092122)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsCorneal endothelial transplantation / endothelial cell / proliferation activity / cell culture / cell cycle / 再構築角膜
Research Abstract
We conducted the current experimental study to examine the effect of donor age on the morphological variation of cultured human corneal endothelial cells. The human corneal endothelial cells were obtained from the remaining corneoscleral rims of seven human corneas used for penetrating keratoplasty. The donor age ranged from 2 to 75years. Primary cultures were established from explains of the endothelial cell layer, including the Descemet's membrane, and propagated on culture dishes coated with bovine corneal endothelial extracellular matrix. At the fourth passage, average cell area and frequency distribution of cell area in the confluent monolayer were calculated, and the effect of donor age on cell area was analyzed. The percentage of human corneal endothelial cells with cell area over 2000 mmィイD12ィエD1 significantly increased with donor age (r=.935, p=.0007). Furthermore, the average cell area significantly correlated with donor age (r=.920, p=.0015). Cultured human corneal endothelial cells established from older donor tissue display greater average cell area and heterogeneity. The use of human corneal endothelial cells from younger donors is preferable to maximize the benefits of human corneal endothelial cell transplantation.