Basic and clinical studies of traditional Sino-Japanese(Kampo)medicines on ocular imflammation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671636
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionTOYAMA MEDICAL AND PHARMACEUTICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HAYASAKA Seiji  TOYAMA MEDICAL AND PHARMACEUTICAL UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00004961)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAKI Yasunori  TOYAMA MEDICAL AND PHARMACEUTICAL UNIVERSITY, University Hospital Research Associate, 附属病院, 助手 (00272914)
開 繁義  富山医科薬科大学, 附属病院, 講師 (40181151)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsScutellariae radix / cataract / orengedoku-to / PGE2 / LPS / uve : t : s / senkanmeimoku-to / 漢方薬 / 前房内フレア値 / 白内障術後 / 漢方薬(和漢薬) / 黄連解毒湯(オウレンゲドクトウ) / リポポリサッカライド(エンドトキシン) / 眼内炎症 / 前房内蛋白濃度 / 柴苓湯(サイレイトウ)
Research Abstract
We investigate inhibitory effects of Kampo medicines on experimental aqueous flare elevation in pigmented rabbits, and on aqueous flare elevation after cataract surgery in humans. Aqueous flare elevation was induced either by application of prostaglandin E2(PGE2), 25μg/ml, to the cornea, or an intravenous injection of lipopolysaccharides(LPS), 0.5μg/kg, in pigmented rabbits. For pretreatment, about 150g/day of food containing Orengedoku-to, Senkanmeimoku-to, and Scutellariae radix was given to three groups of animals for 5 days before experimental uveitis was induced. Baicalein, baicalin, and wogonin, 60μg/kg or 600μg/kg, was injected into the ear vein 30 minutes before experimentaluveitis. Aqueous flare elevation induced by LPS wes significantly inhibited by pretreatment with Orengedoku-to, Senkanmeimoku-to, baicalein, baicalin, and wogonin. Aqueous flare elevation induced by PGE2 was significantly inhibited by pretreatment with Orengedoku-to, and Senkanmeimoku-to, but not with Scutellariaeradix, baicalein, baicalin, and wogonin.
On clinical study, Kakkon-to and Orengedoku-to had inhibitory effects of aqueous flare elevation after cataract surgery.