Todevelopea handy home-use tonometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671638
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionYamanashi Medical University
Principal Investigator
IMAI Masahito  Yamanashi Medical University, School of Medicine, Assistantprofessor, 医学部, 講師 (90193656)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASHIWAGI Kenji  Yamanashi Medical University, School of Medicine, Assistantprofessor, 医学部, 講師 (30194723)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsintraocular pressure / glaucoma / autonomic nervous system / corneal thickness / tonometry / glaucomatous personality / 眼圧日内変動 / 緑内障気質 / ホームトノメトリー / 正常眼圧緑内障 / エキシマレーザー / 高眼圧症
Research Abstract
Intraocular pressure (IOP) is one of the most important parameter to diagnose and manage glaucoma. To measure IOP efficiently and accurately, we have been working on developing a handy home-use tonometry.
We nave done several basic studies for developing a better tonometry. Two major subjects were investigated, namely, subjects from an organic aspect and psychological aspect. As that from organic aspect, effects of corneal thickness and age-related structural change of the anterior chamber angle on the IOP measurement were investigated. We have revealed that patients with ocular hypertension had thicker cornea than healthy subjects and that patients with normal tension glaucoma had thinner cornea than healthy subjects. Moreover, experimentally ablated cornea in rabbits resulted in lowering apparent values of IOP measured by applanation tonometry. Those results indicate that it is necessary to take corneal thickness into consideration when IOP measurement. Anterior chamber angle biometry … More study revealed that angle width decreased by a age-related manner even in the healthy subjects, which means IOP measurement with different body positions are necessary to find out possible patients with angle closure glaucoma, especially in elderly people.
As psychological aspect, we investigated circadian rhythm of the autonomic nervous system (ANS) and personality of patients with glaucoma. In results, we have revealed that a disturbance of the circadian rhythm of the ANS may exist in glaucoma patients and that personality of patients with glaucoma was high neuroticism, low openness, and low agreeableness. It is well known that IOP is regulated by ANS and that psychological change influences the ANS status. Therefore, those psychological characteristics of patients with glaucoma should be taken into consideration when to develop reliable instrument for IOP measurement.
There are still several problems to develop a handy home-use tonometry beside above mentioned points ; low reliability, cost, poor handling, and poor interface. However, we will continue to develop a better handy hone-use tonometry. Less