Study on antifibrinolytic agents associated with central serous chorioretinopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671639
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionYamanashi Medical University
Principal Investigator
IIJIMA Hiroyuki  Yamanashi Medical University, Dept Ophthalmology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80114362)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAYAMA Kouichirou  Saitama Medical University, Dept Ophthalmology, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00219891)
GOHDO Takashi  Yamanashi Medical University, Dept Ophthalmology, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (80262658)
IMAI Masahito  Yamanashi Medical University, Dept Ophthalmology, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (90193656)
IIDA Tomohiro  Gunma University School of Medicine, Dept. Ophthalmology, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (50241881)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordscentral serous chorioretinopathy / plasminogen activator inhibitor 1 / PAI1 / indocyanine green angiogram / thrombosis / フラスミノーゲンアクチベータインヒビター1 / プラスミノーゲンアクティベータインヒビター1
Research Abstract
We performed a clinical study to verify the hypothesis that the central serous chorioretinopathy (CSC) is caused by increased serum level of plasminogen activator inhibitor 1 (PAI1) through the choroidal circulatory disturbance due to vortex Vein thrombosis. Blood sample was collected from 83 patients with acute stage of CSC, in whom fluorescein fundus angiogram and indocyanine green infrared angiogram were obtained. PAI1 level was determined by ELISA. Serum level of PAI1 in the patients with CSC ranged from 11 to 579 ng/ml with the median of 45 ng/ml, which was significantly higher than that in the age-matched normal control ranging from 7 to 84 ng/ml with the median of 36 ng/ml. Serum level of Pal in 40 patients (48%) with CSC was higher than 50 ng/ml that is the upper limit of the normal value.
These results indicate that the serum level of PAI1 is elevated in the acute phase of CSC and that the disease may be caused from the procoagulant conditions associated with the elevated serum PAI1 level. We also found that the elevated serum level of PAI1 is maintained for several months to years in some patients, which may be responsible for the high tendency toward the disease recurrence.
In combination with the delayed choroidal circulation revealed by the indocyanine green fundus angiegram, the results of the present study may support the hypothesis that CSC results from increased blood coagulation in the choroidal circulation.
We also investigated the cross-sectional image obtained by the optical coherent tomography of serous detachment of retinal pigment epithelium frequently seen in eyes with CSC. The dome shaped prominence of the serous RPE detachment was less protrusive than the orange-red nodules observed in eyes with idiopathic polypoidal choroidal vasculopathy.