STUDY ON ROLE OF ALDEHYDE IN OXIDATIVE REACTION IN RETINA IN DUCED BY OXIDATIVE STRESS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671641
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionHAMAMATSU UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE
Principal Investigator
HIRAMITSU Tadahisa  HAMAMATSU UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, PHOTON MEDICAL RESEARCH CENTER, PROFESSOR, 光量子医学研究センター, 教授 (00084567)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHBAYSHI Masaharu  PHOTON MEDICAL RESEARCHCENTER, HAMAMATSU UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, REREACH FELLOW, 光量子医学研究センター, 助手 (90270553)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsRETINA / ALDEHIYDE / LIPID PEROXIDATION / OXIDATIVE STRESS / LIPOFUSCIN LIKE FLUORESCEIN PRODUCTS / リポフスチン材蛍光物質 / 過酸化反応 / カテキン / 網膜光障害 / 4HNE / 蛍光物質
Research Abstract
As the backround study to investigate the factors to influence on the oxidative reactions in the retina, the localization of glutathione peroxidase (GSH-PO) in Wistar rats and Royal College of Surgeon rat was identified by the immuno-histochemical method. It was found that the degeneration of rod outer segment causes the dysfunction of the mitochondria in inner segment, resulting in the migration of GSH-PO from the innner segment to degraded rod outer segment.
In the experimental protocol (planned for 1999) to investigate on the formation of aldehyde in RPE cells by illumination, the cell viability was investigated in cultured RPE cell with addition of linoleic acid or linoleic acid hydroperoxide. It was found that fluorescent lamp causes the oxygen species mediated cell injuries to RPE cells.
In the experimental protocols (planned for 1998 and 1999) to investigate the formation of aldehydes and fluorescein products (RFP) derived from the iron-induced lipid peroxides, it was found that the formation of RFP increased gradually with the incubation time with the presence of albumin and HNE increased dramatically at early time of incubation and decreased after the time lapse. The formation of glutathione conjugates with HNE also was observed.
From these results, the new findings as follos were obtained. The formation of lipofuscin like fluorescein products are related to the formation of aldehydes such as HNE and the diseases in which lipid peroxides are implicated may have an etiological relation with amount of aldehydes to be very harmful. Glutathione may be useful in the reduction of aldehydes formation derived from lipid peroxides.