Study for multifocal electroretinogram in diabetic maciclopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671642
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
HORIGUCHI Masayuki  School of medicine, Fujita Health University professor, 医学部, 教授 (70209295)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAKE Yozo  Nagoya University, School of medicine, professor, 医学部, 教授 (30166136)
嶋津 和弘  名古屋大学, 医学部, 助手 (70293694)
堀尾 直市  名古屋大学, 医学部, 助手 (80293695)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsdiabetic retinopathy / multifocal ERG / the first order kernel / the second order kernel / neuropathy / 二次核 / neuropathy / 糖尿病 / 黄斑浮腫 / optical coherent tomography / 硝子体手術 / 網膜厚 / random ERG / 糖尿病黄斑症
Research Abstract
We investigated feasibility of multifocal electroretinogram (m-ERG) for diagnosis of diabetic maculopathy. The experiments in animal using glutamate analogues and neurotransmitters revealed that the first order kernel (FOK) originates from the outer layers of the retina and the second order kernel comes (SOK) comes from the inner layers. M-ERG in diabetic patients without retinopathy showed a delay in FOK and a delay and a reduction in SOK.The alteration of SOK was located in the temporal area. These results arise a possibility that early m-ERG changes may be induced by retinal neuropathy which initiates from the temporal area. We found some correlation between m-ERG and the data in photo-stress recovery test which has been found to have some contribution from the inner layers. Finally, we developed a new test, photo-stress recovery test using m-ERG, for further study in diabetic maculopathy.