Accommodation Disturvance on VDT Works
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671649
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University, School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KATO Keiichiro  MEDICINE, Fukushima Medical University, School of Medicine PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (20045644)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIMOTO Teiko  MEDICINE, Fukushima Medical University, School of Medicine INSTRUCTOR, 医学部, 講師 (10237943)
KAJITA Masayoshi  MEDICINE, Fukushima Medical University, School of Medicine INSTRUCTOR, 医学部, 講師 (10233719)
YAGO Keiko  MEDICINE, Fukushima Medical University, School of Medicine ASSIST.PROF., 医学部, 助教授 (00136996)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsVDT / Accommodation / Asthenopia / Myopia / Accommodative microfluctuation / Progressive refraction glasses / 累進多焦点レンズ
Research Abstract
We examined a junior high school students of "Aizu university computor-summer camp" which came as continuation enterprise of a classroom mainly on refractive changes to an object. As a result, I was able to suppose a thing with the tendency that a difference was recognized by progress of myopia in time of namely early-onset and late-onset. I did on Asia pacific Academy of Ophthalmology present situation report in March, 2001 finally.
Kajita analyzed for accommodative microfluctuation with VDT work, and checked that these phenomenon reduced it in the distance, socalled resting state of accommodation. I let us suppose that we could prevent from to asthenopia to come from VDT work or degree if did the coating that this thing let glasses for the appropriate work that let work distance correspond glasses and also served as the removal of harmful rays. And I proved that it was useful for screening of asthenopia and grasp of condition by applying this fact in a diagnosis/medical treatment of asthenopia. I tried a chase of visual functions as an object the university staff who engaged in, VDT work a set of progressive refractive lens (far and near, intermediate and near) with a purpose to do VDT work in the advanced aged groupes in 1998. And reduction of complains is attempted by lending these lenses to VDT worker appealing for asthenopia.
We compared control and VDT groups in measuring time recognizing the character, kanji, which began to be described in computer screen top, employed Visual-Basic As a result, accommodation time necessary to clarify was 0.6-0.8 second in control group, but showed extension according to personal work environment. Consequently, this technique was useful for screening, and that information to be useful in a selection of correction glasses was provided was estimated.