Study of the simulation model of blood flow insufficiency in the human eyes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671660
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Yoshio  School of Medicine, Nihon University, Assist Prof., 医学部, 講師 (30175658)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INUI Shigeri  College of Engineering, Nihon University, Assist Prof., 工学部, 講師 (40176409)
KASHIMA Yoji  School of Medicine, Nihon University, Assist Prof., 医学部, 講師 (70194719)
寺田 久雄  日本大学, 医学部, 助手 (00267072)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsOcular blood flow dynamics / Adrenergic nervous system / Blood flow / Computer simulation / 眼循環 / 交感神経 / コンピューター・シミュレーション / 眼内血行動態 / 血行障害 / 自動調節機構
Research Abstract
It is known that ocular blood flow has significantly related to ocular perfusion pressure, blood viscosity and blood vessel diameter. On the other hand, in order to maintain the blood flow constantly spite of the changes of these parameters, there is neural auto-regulated mechanism in the eye. The purpose of this study is to investigate the relationship between the ocular blood flow dynamics and neural auto-regulated mechanism in the normal human eyes.
In the carteolol (beta-adrenergic antagonist) treated eyes, the blood flow velocrty of the ophthalmic artery, and blood flow volume of the peripapillary retina showed significant increases, compared with the placebo-treated eyes. Intraocular pressure and ocular perfusion pressure showed significant reduction compared with control study both or eyes. These results indicated that the topical beta-adrenergic antagonist increases the blood flow of the intraorbital microcirculation and peripapillary retina.
In the near-infrared low-level laser irradiation on the area near the stellate ganglion, the eyes on the irradiated side, blood flow volume of the optic nerve head showed significant increases compared with the control study. However, intraocular pressure, ocular perfusion pressure, systemic blood pressure and pupil diameter showed no significant changes. These results suggest that the near-infrared low-level laser irradiation on the area near the stellate ganglion increases the blood flow of the optic nerve head without the changes of other neural parameters.
These studied demonstrated that ocular blood flow is regulated by the neural auto-regulated mechanism existed in the intraocular and extraocular regions.