Prophyractic photocoagulation for serous drusen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671661
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
YUZAWA Mitsuko  Dept. of Ophthalmology, Nihon University, school of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60139160)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMADA Hiroyuki  Dept. of Ophthalmology, Nihon University, school of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (40162680)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordssoft drusen / choroidal neovascularization / laser photocoagulation / 加齢黄斑変性
Research Abstract
We coagulated soft drusen which was strongly suspected of being predisposed to exudative age-related macular degeneration. During the follow-up period, soft drusen in the macular region disappeared in 14 of the 22 eyes (64%) in the study. Choroidal neovascularization was induced in one of these 14 eyes by photocoagulation. Retinal pigment epitheliumchoriocapillaris atrophy in the fovea developed in another of the 14 eyes. This eye had shown pigmentary change before this foveal atrophy occured We also followed up 98 eyes of 89 patients who met the same eligibility criteria but whose soft drusen was not coagulated. Choroidal neovascularization appeared in 11 eyes (11 %). Accumulative incidence was estimated to be 3% at one year, 39% at three years, and 64% at five years. Although the incidence of developing CNV in untreated eyes is high, the photocoagulation which we performed seems an inappropriate treatment for patients with soft drusen.