Immunological effects of the vitreous on ocular inflammatory condition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671663
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
HIKITA Naofumi  Kurume University, Ophthalmology, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80173152)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGITA Sunao  Kurume University, Ophthalmology, Lecturer, 医学部, 助手 (10299456)
TANAKARI Kuniko  Kurume University, Ophthalmology, Lecturer, 医学部, 助手 (30268924)
YU Monden  Kurume University, Ophthalmology, Lecturer, 医学部, 助手 (00258477)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsuveitis / vitreous body / inflammatory mediator / cytokine / ELISA / T cell / apoptosis / 炎症性物質 / 前房水 / 硝子体浸出細胞
Research Abstract
To investigate the effect of the vitreous body on the intr.rtocu1ar inflammatory disorders, especially uveitides, the concentrations of various kinds of inflammatory mediators in the vitreous fluids of active uveitis patients were compared with that of non-active uveitis patients and none-uveitis patients with either idiopathic macu1ar hole or epiretinal membrane. Inflammatory mediators measured by ELISA assay were as follows; cytokine, chemokine, soluble adhesion molecules, soluble receptor molecules and their ligands. Uveitides involved in this study, consisted from acute retinal necrosis syndrome (ARNS), cytomegalovirus retinitis, sarcoidosis and primary intraocular lymphoma, which is not true inflammation but originally malignancy. We also studied the time-course of the expression of Fas, Fas ligand on the surface of ocular resident cells and infiltrating cells using the rat model of experimental autoimmune uveoretinitis (EAU) to know whether vitreous body itself has a potential ef … More fect on ocular infiltrating inflammatory cells to be induced apoptosis in the same way as the effect of anterior chamber. In the vitreous specimen of the active uveitis, various inflammatory mediators such as, IL-6, IL-8, IFN-γ, sTNF-R1, 2, MIF,MIP-1β, sFas, sFas ligand, sICAM-1 and s-selectin significantly increased compared to the non-active uveitides and none inflammatory ocular disease. In the active uveitis, expression pattern of various cytokines produced in the vitreous body were different in accordance with the diseases. For example, IL-6, IL-10 and IFN-γ increased in ARNS, IFN-γ in sarcoidosis, IL-10 in primary intraocular lymphoma. Interestingly, the vitreous fluid obtained from both uveitis and none-uveitis patients induced apoptosis on ocular infiltrating T cells. In the vitreous body of the eye developed EAU, apoptotic T cells appeared at the same time with the expression of Fas ligand on ciliary body. These data demonstrated that there are various kinds of mediators in the vitreous fluid of the active uveitis related to modulation of intraocular inflammation. It seemed that the vitrectomy for the eye with uveitis may reduce the inflammatory activity by excluding the vitreous body where is considered to be a reservoir of various kind of inflammatory mediators and antigens. Less