Study on metabolism and microcirculation of the liver during isolated liver perfusion in weanling swine.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671667
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatric surgery
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SEO Takahiko  School of Medicine, Nagoya University, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (60262911)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONO Yasuyuki  School of Medicine, Nagoya University, Medical Staff, 医学部, 医員
MARUI Yuji  School of Medicine, Nagoya University, Medical Staff, 医学部, 医員
ITO Fujio  School of Medicine, Nagoya University, Medical Staff, 医学部, 医員
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsartificial organs / organ perfusion / liver perfusion / extracorporeal circuit / organ preservation / automatic blood pump / metabolism / children / 臓器還流 / 肝灌流 / 対外循環回路
Research Abstract
The present study was designed to investigate the metabolic changes in the body and the liver during isolated liver perfusion with double bypass using automatic blood pumps. Isolated liver perfusion was established with bypass between the hepatic vein and portal vein in 12 puppies weighing 3.7 to 6.5 kg and in 9 weanling Yorkshire swine weighing 7.4 to 12.7 kg, at a flow rate of 10 to 30 ml/min/kg for up to 4 hours. In the body, marked hypoglycemia was developed in the group with infusion without containing glucose and marked hyperglycemia in the group infused with 5% glucose solution. Blood glucose was stable at a level of 500 mg/dl in the group infused with 1.2% glucose solution. In the liver, blood glucose level was gradually increased in the group with perfusion at a 30-ml/min/kg flow rate, but blood glucose level was decreased in groups with 10-and 20-ml/min/kg perfusion. Total protein, albumin, and total cholesterol were gradually decreased with time in the body. They were also decreased in the liver, especially in the group perfused at a flow rate of 30 ml/min/kg.
Then swine were divided in 4 groups ; group 1, liver perfusion with perfusate without glucose, group 2, with perfusate with 2.5% glucose solution, group 3 with perfusate not containing glucose but containing insulin, groups 4, with perfused containing 2.5% glucose and insulin. As a results, total protein and albumin were gradually decreased with time. The degree of decrease was mild in groups perfused with glucose-containing perfusate. Blood glucose was gradually increased in groups perfused with perfusate containing glucose. Insulin did not affect the glucose level. Total cholesterol was gradually decreased with time, however, triglyceride was kept constant or rather increased during perfusion. In all experiments, insulin did never influence the hepatic metabolism during isolated perfusion.