Regolation of neuroblastoma cell growth by IGF-I
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671669
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatric surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
WASA Masafumi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Profess, 医学系研究科, 助手 (10240467)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKADA Akira  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 医学系研究科, 教授 (40028569)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsneuroblastoma / IGF-I / Glutamine / amino acid transport / 小児悪性腫瘍
Research Abstract
It is still unknown how insulin-like growth factor-I (IGF-I) regulates cancer cell growth in the condition of the limited availability of key nutrients, such as glutamine. We investigated the effects of IGF-I on cell growth and amino acid transport in aglutamine-deprived human neuroblastoma cell line, SK-N-SH.Cell growth was measured, and ^3H-amino acid transport was assayed after treatment with or without IGF-I (50 ng/ml) in 2 mM (control) and 100 μM glutamine concentrations. Cell growth rates were dependent on glutamine concentrations. IGF-I stimulated cell growth in both 2 mM and 100 μM glutamine. IGF-I stimulated glutamine transport in 100 μM glutamine with the mechanism of increasing carrier Vmax, but had no effect in 2 mM glutaunine There were significant increases in ^3H-thymidine and ^3H-leucine incorporation in IGF-I treated cells in both 2 mM and 100 μM glutamine. In the presence of the monoclonal antibody against the type I IGF receptor (IGF-IR), cell proliferation was significantly attenuated and glutamine transport was decreased. These data suggest that IGF-I/IGF-IR interaction stimulates cell growth by increasing amino acid transport in the condition of low glutamine levels in a human neuroblastoma cell line. This mechanism may allow to maintain cell growth even in nutrients-deprived tumor tissues.