Possibilities of Organs Growth and Maturation of Fetal Goat Incubated in Artificial Amniotic Fluid (Artificial Placenta)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671670
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatric surgery
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
HISANO Katsuya  Kobe University School of Medicine, Surgery, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30135800)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UETANI Yosiyuki  Kobe University School of Medicine, Pediatrics, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40168620)
OBARA Hidesi  Kobe University School of Medicine, Anesthesiology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80030998)
安福 正男  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsartificial placenta / membrane oxygenator / ECMO / organ maturation / Artificial placenta / fetal development / 遠心ポンプ / 胎児手術 / fetal surgery
Research Abstract
Eight goat fetuses at about 125 days' gestation (term, 150 days) were placed in the fetal ECMO system. Their four twin fetuses with similar body weights were harvested and examined as baseline data before ECMO (pre-ECMO data). The mean duration of A-V ECMO was 138.8 hours (range : 87 to 237hours). Medication of organ growth factor such as steroid hormone, thyroid hormon and epitherial growth factor was performed on all four fetuses. The lung weights of the four fetuses with tracheal ligation are compared. The surfactant and electrolytes of the tracheal fluid were analyzed in pre-ECMO (twin fetuses) and during ECMO. The surfactant of lung tissue, and lung weight were analyzed in pre-ECMO (twin fetuses) and after ECMO. Plasma cortisol and T3 levels were also assayed as hormonal factors that effected lung maturation in pre-ECMO and during ECMO.
In conclusion, this fetal A-V ECMO systems in the bath showed a production of surfactant, the maintenance of ion transport by the pulmonary epithelium, an increase in lung weight, and an increase in mature type II cells, resulting in lung growth and maturation. he lungs of all four fetuses were weighed after ECMO. Both wet and dry lung weight were significantly higher after ECMO than pre-ECMO. The wet lung, brain and liver weights as proportions of fetal body weights were higher after ECMO, but not significantly differents from pre-ECMO.