Role of Integrin for Metastasis of Pediatric Malignant Solid Tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671672
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatric surgery
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
FUKUSHIGE Takhiko  University Hospital, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (70218907)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOGUCHI Hiroyuki  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (80198580)
TAKAMATSU Hideo  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50142427)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordschildhood malignant solid tumor / neuroblastoma / integrin / 培養系神経芽腫細胞 / ウエスタンブロット法
Research Abstract
A.Expression of Integrin in neuroblastoma cell lines and primitive nuroectodermal tumor (PNET) cell line.
1) Western blot analysis of integrin
To examine the possible expression of integrin in 6 human neuroblastoma cell lines and one PNET cell line, the proteins were separated in a SDS-PAGE gel. Western blot analysis was carried out by using anti-integrin β1 antibody and ECL detection protocol kit. A major band corresponding to integrin β1 subunit was detected for some cell lines (SK-N-SH, SK-N-MC, IMR32, NB 1), but decreased for others (SK-N-DZ, NB-39, PNET- Muraoka). There was no correration between the expression of integrin β1 and N-myc amplification. Correlation between the expression of integrin β1 and the expression of cadherin was not also shown.
2) Immunofluorescence staining
After fixing the cultured cell line with methanol, cells were incubated with anti-integrin β1 antibody. Cells were incubated with FITC-conjugated anti-IgG antibody, and then sujected to immunofluorescece microscopy. Cell surface expression of integrin β1 was noted in some cell lines (SK-N-SH, SK-N-MC, NB 1).
B.Analysis of clinical specimens
Tumor samples of 7 advanced neuroblastoma cases and 2 mass-screening cases were examined by using Western lot analysis for integrin β1. Although advanced cases showed a tendency to decrease of the expression of integrin compared to mas-screening case, there was no significant correlation. There was no correlation between some prognostic factors and the expression of integrin.