QUANTITATIVE ANALYSIS OF VASCULAR DEVELOPMENT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671674
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatric surgery
Research InstitutionTOKYO WOMEN'S MEDICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHINOKA Toshiharu  TOKYO WOMEN'S MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, Associate Professor, 医学部, 講師 (20192122)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIGE Masayoshi  TOKYO WOMEN'S MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (50246518)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsEMBRYO / CARDIOVASCULAR DEVELOPMENT / WINDKESSEL MODEL / ORDINARY DIFFERENTIAL EQUATION / 拍動流エネルギー / 肺動脈発育 / 内皮細胞 / 拍動流 / 肺動脈
Research Abstract
We have evaluated several lumped parameter analog models for the early embryonic vascular system that may be used to infer loading characteristics of the developing heart. We measured dorsal aortic pressure and flow simultaneously with a servo-null pressure system and a pulsed Doppler velocimeter. Four different analog circuit models were chosen for comparisons. We formulated the time-domain differential equations specifying the relations between pressure and flow in the models, and then estimated the lumped parameters that produced the best fit. The MLAB mathematical modeling software was used for solving differential equations, and for minimizing the difference between model-predicted values and experimental data. The traditional three-element Windkessel model with an added inductance term was most often the best-fitting model. This is compatible with the previous study using a frequency-domain approach.9 The procedures developed for the current study are adaptable for the study of a variety of nonlinear models, and distributed parameter models for mammalian cardiovascular development with mechanically, pharmacologically, or genetically altered conditions.