Reconstruction of a three-dimensional structure using cartilage regenerated from the perichondrium.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671677
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
YOTSUYANAGI Takatoshi  Hirosaki Univercity, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70250595)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOI Katsunori  Hirosaki Univercity, School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (00271809)
SAWADA Yukimasa  Hirosaki Univercity, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50138046)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordscartilage / auricle / perichondrium / reconstruction / three-dimensional structure / regeneration / 軟骨移植 / 組織移植 / 組織工学 / 組織再建 / 形成外科 / 家兎
Research Abstract
In auricular deformities, nonsurgical treatment using splints or surgical tapes has been said to be not effective except in early neonates. We studied nonsurgical correction in 50 children older than early neonates. Namely, they were 26 cryptotias, 5 lop ears, 5 Stahl's ears, 3 prominent ears, 3 shell ears, and 8 other miscellaneous conditions. We used thermoplastic materials as a splint and succeeded in correcting or improving the deformities in 38 patients. As a results of this study, we suggested that nonsurgical auricular correction is suitable in almost all children, even if they were not early neonates, when corrections were made continuously and gradually.
We devised a new reconstructive technique for lost tissues by using cartilage regenerated from the perichondrium. The layer between the perichondrium and the cartilage was stripped off. The exposed cartilage was punched out in large amounts to resemble a flexible, honeycomb-like structure. Then we sandwiched the rabbit ears between two thermoplastic plates, which maintained the structure of the anterior surface of the human ear for 8 weeks. Structural change was studied in all of these animal cases, and some parts of the remodeled tissue were studied pathologically. Out of 12 ears, 8 had a rigid structure with a shape like a human ear using regenerated cartilage from the perichondium of rabbits. This study suggested that the use of cartilage regenerated from the perichondrium might lead to a successful treatment also in humans for a variety of three-dimensional structures that have been damaged. We also tried a use of rh-BMPin the trial and had a result that a cartilage regeneration can not be effected by this drug but bone regeneration becomes a new other technique for reconstruction of a three-dimensional structure.