The feasibility of ectopic implantation of autologus bone marrow cells in reconstructive surgery- a basic study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671678
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
ICHINOSE Masaharu  University Hospital, Chiba University Professor, 医学部・付属病院, 教授 (90082156)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMADA Yutaka  School of Medicine, Chiba University Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70009116)
YOSHIMOTO Shinya  University Hospital, Chiba University Lecturer, 医学部・付属病院, 講師 (90220748)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordscell transplantation / surgical flap / antiogenesis / growth factor / 幹細胞 / 線維芽細胞増殖因子
Research Abstract
1. Feasibility of ectopically implanted autologus bone marrow cells for flap survival :
To examine the effect of preoperative implantation of autologus bone marrow cells, bone marrow cells were collected from inbred donor rat (F344), and implanted subcutaneously at the scheduled site of dorsal flap of the recipients. There was no significant difference in the flap survival area between implanted group and non-treated controls. The normooxytention at the implanted site seemed to supress the production of angiogenic factors.
2. Preoperative administration of bFGF at the scheduled flap site :
bFGF was administrated 10 days before flap elevation. By combining with Matrigel and heparin sulfate, the injected factor induced intense vascular-rich tissue precisely at the site, which was confirmed by microangiogram and hitopathological examination. Flap survival was significantly enhanced in comparison to non-treated controls.
3. Feasibility of ectopically implanted autologus bone marrow cells in improving the vascurarity of ischemic skin lesion :
Damaged lesion was created on the back of recipient rats by freeze and thaw procedure using liquid nitrogen-cooled steel bar. Bone marrow cells collected from inbred donor rats was implanted subcutaneously at the damaged lesion and full thickness skin grafting was performed after 10 days period. All the grafted skin fall into necrosis and bone marrow cells failed to improve the topical vascularity condition.